• The duration of studies in the clinical residency is 1-4 years depending on the specialty.
• The tuition of the international clinical residents goes as follows: for international citizens graduated from YSMU – 2 400 000 AMD per annum; international citizens graduated from other universities – 2 900 000 AMD per annum.
• Information on daily exchange rate is available at the webpage of the Central Bank of Armenia. Follow the link
• The annual tuition remains unchanged for the whole period of education.
• Accommodation is provided at the University Hostel. The fee per month (per bed) is 20 000 AMD. Hostel room houses 2 or 3 persons.
• The student shall be insured every year by the Medical Insurance Company cooperating with the University throughout his/her academic years. The annual cost of insurance package is 72 000 AMD.
• In exceptional cases the tuition of international students can as well be defined in accordance with contracts signed with them.
1. Application to the RA Minister of Education and Science
2. Application Form (download)
3. Medical record detailing the health state of the applicant. The record may be given by any medical organization in RA.
4. Copy of passport or birth certificate (including all pages that have a mark or stamp)
5. High School Diploma and its copy
6. Six (6) passport-sized photos (4x6)
7. Autobiography
8. Applicants applying for the post-graduate professional education should submit a scientific report on a chosen specialty topic. The scientific report should not exceed 20 pages and may be written in Armenian, Russian or English.
• Attention to the Indian applicants!
According to the decision of the Government of India and the Medical Council of India (MCI), as well as  the Press Note posted by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 22 February 2018:, NEET qualification is mandatory for  Indian applicants applying to overseas universities for MBBS course. Hence, Yerevan State Medical University announces that admission to YSMU is not permitted without having NEET qualification.
For more detailed information about YSMU admission procedure and NEET qualification you can apply to Dr. Daljeet Singh Chauhan, the President of YSMU Indian Alumni Association & Representative of YSMU. Address: D-136, 2nd floor, Armenia str., Anand Niketan, New Delhi-110021, India; Contact: +91-(011)2411201, +91-9810988669 (mobile); E-mail: