Over the course of a two-week Summer School programme a group of last year students from different Medical Universities of Germany will have an excellent opportunity to explore the field of Oncology in Armenia. 2018 Summer School at Yerevan State Medical University is designed for those having interest to further continue their education in Oncology both in Armenia and around the world.
The programme will consist of lectures and practical sessions as well as a cultural program allowing the students to explore one of the most ancient countries located in Eastern Europe.  Moreover, students will have the opportunity to get acquainted with the greatest mark of the Armenian identity - Armenian language short lesson provided by YSMU Department of Armenian Language.
YSMU experienced faculty from the Departments of Oncology, Radiology, Haematology and Laboratory of Clinical Pathology will deliver lectures and prepare presentations covering general aspects of cancer with overview on biological background, diagnostics, psychology and chemotherapy regimen in children/adults.
This two-week summer school agenda will be full of cultural events and will  enable German students to discover amazing Armenia; an open air museum, the first country to declare Christianity as its national religion with the peak of Mount Ararat dominating the country’s skyline– it is where Noah’s Ark landed.