For the first time, Armenia and YSMU were recognized as winners  of the HORIZON 2020  TWINNING program
For the first time, Armenia and YSMU were recognized as winners of the HORIZON 2020 TWINNING program
Horizon 2020 is the European Union’s largest research and innovation excellence project, which finances only the bests on a basis of competition. The probability of winning the program is 10-14% each year, and the total budget for the seven years (2014-2020) is 80 billion euros.
The aim of Twinning program of “The Horizon 2020 Spreading Excellence & Widening Participation Action Plan” is to implement strategically important, institutional, internationally competitive research program which will meet the standards of excellence in those countries which had been applied through cooperation with the leading international scientific institutions of the EU member states.
It presupposes a complete institutional package of infrastructure development, research team exchange programs, world-leading expert meetings, increased access to schools, conferences and scientific research.
The Twinning program gives the opportunity to expand science and technology capabilities. It helps to increase the applicant country’s, institution’s or research team’s profile.
Those programs applied to Twinning program would be successful if they represented the strategy of promotion of expanding scientific innovation and excellence capacities in a specific research field, as well as the research potential of both partners.
For the first time, Armenia represented by Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi was recognized as the winner of the HORIZON 2020 Twinning program.
YSMU has already received an official letter from the European Commission that the project “COBRAIN: Armenia Center for Translational Research on Neurodegenerative Disorders: A Neuroscience Initiative on Healthy Brain Ageing” has won the HORIZON 2020 Twinning as a Coordinator, by getting 96.6% of the highest possible mark. The project will serve as a basis for the formation of the relevant staff and infrastructure for the Brain Initiative and Brain Research Excellence Center in Armenia.