International Congress united over 200 surgeons from Armenia and abroad
In the history of the National Academic Theater after Gabriel Sundukyan, a joint congress ( was held for the first time in the history of our republic, which includes the Fourth Congress of the Armenian Association of Surgeons (AAS,, Residents and Young Scientists 3rd European Conference. The two-day conference is attended by more than 200 participants from 30 countries, including prominent academics, university professors, and practitioners. Armenian surgeons from Artsakh, the Diaspora and Armenian regions are widely involved in the work of the Congress. The invited speakers present news on various aspects of surgery, have agreements with Armenian Medical Centers for cooperation and methodological assistance.
Head of the Department of Surgery N4, Head of the Armenian Association of Surgeons, Professor Mushegh Mirijanyan welcomed the participants of the congress, underlining that today is a double celebration for Armenian surgeons as it is the 80th anniversary of the Association of Surgeons of Armenia.
The professional association has made a significant contribution to the development of surgery in our country, introduction of newest technologies and training of qualified specialists. Professor Mirijanyan stressed that the association’s activities and cooperation with foreign partners have had one goal during these years: protection of people’s health and improvement of their life quality. RA Deputy Minister of Health Sergei Khachatryan conveyed the congratulatory message of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan to the participants of the congress. On behalf of the Ministry of Health, he welcomed the work of this congress and expressed assurance that the professional gathering would play a significant role in the development and further success of this sector.
Head of the Department of Surgery N1 of Yerevan State Medical University, Vice President of the Armenian Association of Surgeons, President of the European Society of Surgery Suren Stepanyan, addressed the ample traditions, history and eminent personalities in the field of surgery. He presented the path of the Armenian Surgeons’ Association, its success and future plans in detail.
YSMU Rector Armen Muradyan mentioned that it was remarkable that  a lot of Armenian surgeons were present in the auditorium. According to the professor, in the framework of the conference, young professionals have a good opportunity to share experiences and development programs. Quoting the famous American cardiac surgeon Michael DeBakey, he added that, according to the unwritten and written laws of the surgeon society, there are no borders for partnership not only in Armenia, but also in foreign countries. The base for surgeons around the world is humanity and caring. According to Armen Muradyan, surgery is the conscience, wisdom, and driving force.
The participants of the event were also addressed by the Minister of Health of Georgia, other officials and foreign representatives of the health sector. According to tradition, the long-standing and experienced representatives of the Armenian surgical field were also honoured. Members of the Congress will be given 12 credits maximum (12 European CME credits (ECMEC®s)) by the European Commission for Continuing Medical Education. The joint congress will be of great importance for Armenian surgeons to make new connections with the world’s leading clinics, to get acquainted with the industry news, and to introduce new surgical and treatment methods in Armenian surgery. It should be noted that the co-organizers of the congress are the RA Ministry of Health and Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi.