Erasmus+ CBHE “ARMDOCT” Project (Reforming Doctoral Education in Armenia in Line with Needs of Academia, Industry and Current EU Practices) was launched on 4-5 February 2020.
Under the coordination of Arevik Ohanyan, the Director of Eurasia International University’s Research Incubator, the representatives of 15 universities, including 4 EU and 8 Armenian HEIs, 2 research institutes, as well as the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of the Republic of Armenia, came together to discuss the state-of-art of 3rd level education in Armenia and to refine the national policies, legal frameworks, and institutional procedures supporting integrative and internationally-oriented doctoral studies.
YSMU is a member of the  ARMDOCT project consortium and will co-ordinate the sixth work package aimed for Dissemination and Exploitation strategy and plan.
The event was attended by YSMU Coordinator, Vice-Rector for Science Konstantin Yenkoyan, Head of International Cooperation Affairs Anna Ghazaryan, Head of Research Personnel Department of Science Division Gohar Parsadanyan, Senior Specialist of Research Management Department Kima Ghulyan, Head of Chair of Public Health and Health Organization Artashes Tadevosyan and YSMU Department of Allergology.
Senior Specialist of Research Management Department Kima Ghulyan presented the Dissemination and Exploitation Strategy and Plan for the three years of the project, which was approved by the Consortium members.