The online Capacity-building training is aimed at exploring the policy and practices of Doctoral Education across EU and the ARMDOCT project partner countries in particular.
The training will address the EU approaches and policies of doctoral education, the regulatory framework by the EU partners: during the workshops, the agenda on DE, Salzburg Principles and recommendations, as well as best practices of the ARMDOCT project partners (France, Italy, Lithuania, and Portugal) will be presented.
Policy and structure of doctoral education; relations between the state and HE institutions; policy objectives, priorities, research strategies; funding of doctoral education; industry involvement in the organization of DE will be presented by the representatives of Jean-Moulin Lyon 3 University, University of Teramo, Vilnius University, Portuguese Catholic University. The presentations will be followed up by the Panel Discussion reflecting the current challenges and issues of Doctoral Education.
The training is conducted in the framework of REFORMING DOCTORAL EDUCATION IN ARMENIA IN LINE WITH NEEDS OF ACADEMIA, INDUSTRY AND CURRENT EU PRACTICES (ARMDOCT) project which aims at Reforming Doctoral Education (DE) in Armenia in line with the Salzburg Principles, particularly through the development and revision of national policy, a legal framework (including by-laws) and institutional procedures supporting integrative and internationally-oriented doctoral studies involving universities, research institutions, and industry.
• The training is free and open to the public.
• The deadline for registration to attend the online training is July 14th.
• For participation please register at electronically and will receive the event LINK via email.
• Space is limited.
• The working language is ENGLISH.