Call for applications at the Department of Foreign Students’ Preparatory Education of Yerevan State Medical University.
Foreign citizens with secondary or secondary professional education who want to prepare for admission to the University as well as those having failed the entrance exams may apply to the Department of Foreign Students’ Preparatory Education. One year program of Preparatory Education includes the following disciplines: physics, chemistry, biology as well as Armenian and English languages. The education is provided in Armenian, Russian or English. Enrollment is based on the interview results and more than A2 level of English language knowledge. The groups of students (with deeper teaching of English language or not) are organized on the basis of the evaluated level.
The final examinations of Preparatory education program are the admission examinations for the first academic year of the University. The certificates on graduation of Preparatory education program are given to students who have passed the final examinations.
Tuition per annum for foreign citizens studying in English is 1 000 000 Armenian drams.
Procedure for submitting the required documents
Applicants may submit their documents to the Ministry of Education and Science of Republic of Armenia; the embassy or consulates of the Republic of Armenia in the given country.
Required documents
1. Filled-in application (download);
2. Filled-in application-questionnaire (download);
3. Statement of good health;
4. Copy of the passport;
5. For Diaspora Armenians: copy of birth certificate or a copy of baptism certificate verified by a notary;
6. Copies of the graduation certificates (10th and 12th classes) with the grades, translated and verified by the Notary. In case the applicant comes from a country party to the Apostille Convention, the 12th class graduation certificate should be certified by an Apostille;
7. 6 photos (size 3x4);